List, highlights of Parliament’s plenary proceedings of Tuesday, 13


Deputy Speaker of Parliament Rt Hon Anita Among chaired the Tuesday's session. Courtesy photo.

Kampala – 16, July 2021: Parliament of Uganda sat on 13, July 2021 and discussed a number of issues, today; we bring you some of the key highlights. Read on.

The Sitting presided over by the Rt. Hon. Deputy Speaker, Among Anita Annet, commenced at 2:11 pm.

The following Ministers took oaths as ex-officio Members of Parliament:

Hon. Babirye Milly Babalanda; Minister for the Presidency

Hon. Musenero Monica; Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation

Hon. Kiryowa Kiwanuka; Attorney General

Hon. Nabakooba Judith; Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development

Hon. Anite Evelyn; Minister of State for Privatization and Investment

Okello Henry Oryem; Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs)

Karamuzi Alice Kaboyo; Minister of State for Luweero Triangle

Bamulangaki Vincent Ssempijja; Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs

Sam Mayanja; Minister of State for Lands

In her Communication, the Speaker;

  1. Informed Members that access to the precincts of Parliament had been restricted as a mitigation measure against COVID-19.
  2. Notified Members that Hon. Ssemujju Ibrahim Nganda, MP Kira Municipality would move a motion to suspend rule 69 of the rules of procedure so as to waive the procedural requirement of a 5 day notice and referral of the Motion to the Committee on Rules, Privileges and Discipline, which is yet to be constituted. The suspension of Rule 69 would enable the House increase the membership of Committees so as to accommodate all Members.
  3. Evoked rule 8 of the Rules of Procedure and appointed Hon. Zijjan David, MP Butembe as the Dean of Independents.
  4. Guided that the presentation of “Matters of urgent public importance” by Members would be deferred to the Sitting of Wednesday 14th July 2021 and that at the same Sitting, the Rt. Hon. Prime Minister would present a Statement on Government interventions to combat COVID-19
  5. Informed Members that as part of the steps taken by the Parliamentary Commission to mitigate the threat of COVID-19, there will be routine COVID tests for Members and relevant staff prior to House Sittings. This will be a regular requirement to which Members and staff should adhere.
  6. Informed Members that in exercise of the powers given to the Speaker under rule 8 of the Rules of Procedure and pursuant to Article 79 of the Constitution, she had appointed a Parliamentary COVID-19 taskforce to exercise oversight over Government interventions against COVID-19.
  7. Notified Members of a meeting of the Business Committee scheduled for Thursday 15th July 2021 at 11:00am in the Parliamentary Conference Hall.
  8. Communicated the designation of Members to the following Inter-Parliamentary bodies and the Parliamentary Pensions Board of Trustees;

Inter Parliamentary Union.

Hon. Patrick Nsanja

Hon. Alex Ruhunda

Hon. Nancy Acora

Hon. Suzan Amero

Hon. Adbul Mutumba

Hon. Muhammed Kato

Hon. Flavia Kalule

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association

Hon. Enosi Asiimwe

Hon. Baroda Kayaga

Hon. David Kalwanga Lukyamuzi

Hon. David Kabanda

African Caribbean and Pacific/European Union

Hon. Samuel Opio

Hon. Maurice Kibalya

Hon, Theodore Ssekikubo

Organization of Islamic Conference

Hon. Lubega Sempa Bashir

Parliamentary Pensions Board of Trustees

Hon. Arinaitwe Rwakajara

Hon. Aisha Kabanda

The Deputy Speaker commiserated with Ugandans who had lost their loved ones in the recent past.

  1. In reaction to the Communication from the Chair, the Leader of Opposition, Hon. Mpuuga Mathias informed the House that the Opposition in Parliament was finalizing its designations to the Organization of Islamic Conference and the African Caribbean and Pacific/European Union and would inform the House in due course.
  2. The House passed the following Motions:

To suspend Rule 69 of the Rules of Procedure to:

Amend the Rules of Procedure by deleting rules 173 (1) and 163 and substituting Rules 161 and 188 (1) with the following:

161. Membership of Standing Committees

Subject to these Rules, all Standing Committees, except the Business Committee, shall as far as is reasonably practicable, comprise of the same number of Members selected in accordance with Rule 160.”

Rule 188(1)

“(1) All Sectoral Committees shall as far as is reasonably practicable comprise of the same number of Members selected in accordance with these Rules.”

  1. The House approved the designation of Members to various Committees, as per the attached list.
  2. Pursuant to Rule 11 of the Rules of Procedure, the House approved the following Members as backbench Commissioners:

Hon. Akampurira Prossy Mbabazi

Hon. Silwany Solomon

Hon. Afoyocan Esther

Hon. Zaake Francis

  1. The Speaker adjourned the House at 6:14pm to Wednesday 14th July 2021 at 2:00pm.

Standing Committees

BUDGET

NO. NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Opolot Patrick Isiagi C/P Kachumbala County NRM
2. Hon. Wamakuyu Ignatius Mudimi D/CP Elgon County NRM
3. Hon. Dr. Keefa Kiwanuka Kiboga East County NRM
4. Hon. Namukuta Brenda DWR Kaliro NRM
5. Hon. Magogo Moses Budiope West NRM
6. Hon. Kaberuka Ruugi James Kinkizi County West NRM
7. Hon. Katalihwa Donald Mwenge South NRM
8. Hon. Lodoi Mutono P Butebo County NRM
9. Hon. Lokii John Baptist Matheniko County NRM
10. Hon. Akamba Paul Busiki County NRM
11. Hon. Mwine Mpaka Mbarara South County NRM
12. Hon. Namujju Cissy DWR Lwengo NRM
13. Hon. Ssemwanga Gyaviira Buyamba County NRM
14. Hon. Dickson Kateshumbwa Sheema Municipality NRM
15. Hon. Nayebale Sylvia DWR Gomba NRM
16. Hon. Aleper Moses Chekwii County NRM
17. Hon. Katusiime Annet Mugisha DWR Bushenyi NRM
18. Hon. Dr. Atim Agnes Apea DWR Amolatar NRM
19. Hon. Pascal Mbabazi Buwekula County NRM
20. Hon. Osoru Mourine DWR Arua City NRM
21. Hon. Kankunda Amos Kibwika Rwampara County NRM
22. Hon. Barnabas Tinkasimire Buyaga West NRM
23. Hon. Apollo Yeri Ofwono Tororo Municipality NRM
24. Hon. Catherine Ndamira Atwakire DWR Kabale NRM
25. Hon. Kabanda David Kasambya County NRM
26. Hon. Omara Paul Otuke County INDEP.
27. Hon. Niwagaba Wilfred Ndorwa County INDEP.
28. Hon. Nakato Mary Annet DWR Buyende INDEP.
29. Hon. Nyangweso Dennis Samia-Bugwe Central County INDEP.
30. Hon. Aciro Paska Menya DWR Pader INDEP.
31. Hon. Shartsi Musherure Nayebare Kutesa Mawogola North County INDEP.
32. Hon. Akora Maxwell Ebong Patrick Maruzi County UPC
33. Hon. Bayigga Michael Philip Lulume Buikwe South DP
34. Hon. Muwanga Kivumbi M. Butambala County NUP
35. Hon. Nambeshe John Baptist Manjiya County NUP
36. Hon. Ssewanyana Allan Makindye West NUP
37. Hon. Nsamba Patrick Oshabe Kassanda North NUP
38. Hon. Namugga Gorreth Mawogola South NUP

 

     

Climate Change

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Songa Lawrence Biyika C/P Ora County NRM
2. Hon. Atuto Jacinta D/CP DWR Kapelebyong NRM
3. Hon. Auma Hellen Wandera DWR Busia NRM
4. Hon. Esenu Anthony Kapelebyong County NRM
5. Hon. Isamat Abraham Kapir County NRM
6. Hon. Kamukama Benjamin Ruhaama East County NRM
7. Hon. Lokoru Albert Tepeth County NRM
8. Hon. Magolo John Faith Bungokho County NRM
9. Hon. Asiimwe K Enosi Kabula County NRM
10. Hon. Onzima Godfrey Aringa North County NRM
11. Hon. Okori- Moe Janet DWR Abim NRM
12. Hon. Wakooli Godfrey Butiru County NRM
13. Hon. Waako Peggy Joy OPs National NRM
14. Hon. Wambede Seth Kizangi Northern Division, Mbale NRM
15. Hon. Oseku Richard Oriebo Kibale County NRM
16. Hon. Elotu Cosmas Dakabela County NRM
17. Hon. Nyongore Enock Nakaseke North County NRM
18. Hon. Kamugo Pamela Nasiyo Budaka County NRM
19. Hon. Lokii Peter Abraham Jie County NRM
20. Hon. Tubo Nakwang Christine DWR Kaabong NRM
21. Hon. Okwir Samuel Moroto County NRM
22. Hon. Lomwar Ismail Muhammad Kotido Municipality NRM
23. Hon. Buturo Nsaba Bufumbira East NRM
24. Hon. Chemaswet Abdu Fadil Soi County NRM
25. Hon. Rugumayo Edson Youth Western NRM
26. Hon. Arinaitwe Rauben Isingiro West County INDEP.
27. Hon. Amero Susan DWR Amuria INDEP.
28. Hon. Atukwasa Riga Woman Rep. Mbarara City INDEP.
29. Hon. Kiiza Kenneth Nyendwoha Bujenje County INDEP.
30. Hon. Kamuntu Moses Rubanda County INDEP.
31. Hon. Mboizi Arthur Waako Budaka County INDEP.
32. Hon. Kaaya Christine Nakimwero Kiboga District NUP
33. Hon. Matovu Charles Busiro South NUP
34. Hon. Lwanga Jimmy Njeru Municipality NUP
35. Hon. Balimwezo Ronald Nsubuga Nakawa East NUP
36. Hon. Nakimuli Hellen Kalangala District NUP
37. Hon. Kamala Nicolas Kabale Municipality FDC
38. Hon. Batuwa Timothy Jinja West County FDC
39. Hon. Nyakato Asinasi Hoima City FDC
40. Hon. Lumu Richard Kizito Mityana South DP

 

National Economy

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Ikojo John Bosco  C/P Bukedea County NRM
2. Migadde Robert  D/CP Buvuma NRM
3. Hon. Awich Jane DWR Kaberamaido NRM
4. Hon. Ayoo Tonny Kwania County NRM
5. Hon. Baka Stephen Mugabi Bukooli County North NRM
6. Hon. Katwesigye Oliver Koyekyenga DWR Buhweju NRM
7. Hon. Natukunda Midius DWR Rukungiri NRM
8. Hon. Byarugaba Alex Isingiro South NRM
9. Hon. Chemutai Phyllis DWR Kapchorwa NRM
10. Hon. Etuka Isaac Upper Madi NRM
11. Hon. Isabirye Iddi Bunya County South NRM
12. Hon. Kajwengye Twinomugisha Wilson Nyabushozi County NRM
13. Hon. Agaba Aisa Bugangaizi East County NRM
14. Hon. Kemirembe Pauline Kyaka DWR Lyantonde NRM
15. Hon. Lematia Ruth Maracha East County NRM
16. Hon. Locap Peterkhen Bokora East County NRM
17. Hon. Twinobusingye Jovanice DWR Kiruhura NRM
18. Hon. Lilian Aber DWR Kitgum NRM
19. Hon. Avur Jane Pacuto DWR Pakwach NRM
20. Hon. Nathan Byanyima Bukanga North NRM
21. Hon. Kibalya Henry Maurice Bugabula County South NRM
22. Hon. Awas Sylvia Vicky DWR Nabilatuk NRM
23. Hon. Kwizera Paul Kisoro Municipality NRM
24. Hon. Wokorach Simon Peter Aswa County NRM
25. Hon. Hon. Teira John Bugabula North County NRM
26. Hon. Ebwalu Jonathan Soroti West Division INDEP.
27. Hon. Atugonza Allan Buliisa County INDEP.
28. Hon. Makhoha Margaret DWR Namayingo INDEP.
29. Hon. Abeja Susan Jolly DWR Otuke INDEP.
30. Hon. Macho Geofrey Busia Municipality INDEP.
31. Hon. Tusiime Julius Karuhanga Rwampara East County INDEP.
32. Hon. Kabuusu Moses Kyamuswa County FDC
33. Hon. Attan Moses Soroti County FDC
34. Hon. Oguzu Lee Denis Maracha County FDC
35. Hon. Akena James Jimmy Lira East Division UPC
36. Hon. Kayondo Fred Mukono South DP
37. Hon. Katabazi Katongole F. Kalungu East NUP
38. Hon. Kirumira Hassan Katikamu South NUP
39. Hon. Nyeko Derrick Makindye East NUP
40. Hon. Saazi Godfrey Gomba East NUP
41. Hon. Bwanika Abed Kimaanya-Kabonera NUP

 

Equal Opportunities

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Alyek Judith C/P DWR Kole NRM
2. Hon. Acen Dorcus  D/CP DWR Alebtong NRM
3. Hon. Bigirwa Norah Nyendohwa DWR Buliisa NRM
4. Hon. Lubega Sempa Bashir Mubende Municipality NRM
5. Hon. Laker Sharon DWR Aswa NRM
6. Hon. Ssentayi Mohamad Bukoto West NRM
7. Hon. Ogwal Moses Dokolo North NRM
8. Hon. Biraaro Ephraim Buhweju West County NRM
9. Hon. Bwiire Sanon Nadeeba Bulamogi County NRM
10. Hon. Kunihira Abwoli Agnes Workers Rep NRM
11. Hon. Baimomugisha Jane DWR Ibanda NRM
12. Hon. Otukol Sam Pallisa County NRM
13. Hon. Agasha J Bashiisha DWR Mitooma NRM
14. Hon. Chelangat Alinga Solomon T’oo County NRM
15. Hon. Chelimo Reuben Paul Kongasis County NRM
16. Hon. Ezama Siraji Brahan Aringa County NRM
17. Hon. Kabahenda Flavia Rwabuhoro DWR Kyegegwa NRM
18. Hon. Lamwaka Catherine DWR Omoro NRM
19. Hon. Mutiwa Geoffrey Bunyole West County NRM
20. Hon. Kintu Alex Brandon Kagoma North County NRM
21. Hon. Katali Loy DWR Jinja NRM
22. Hon. Kayogera Yona Busiki North County NRM
23. Hon. Nyakikngoro Rosemary DWR Sheema NRM
24. Hon. Thembo Gideon Mujungu Busongora South County NRM
25. Hon. Kangwagye Stephen Rwakanuma Bukanga County INDEP.
26. Hon. Komol Emmanuel Dodoth East County INDEP.
27. Hon. Musa Noah Koboko County North INDEP.
28. Hon. Were Godfrey Oder Samia-Bugwe South INDEP.
29. Hon. Miriam Mukyaye DWR Mbale INDEP.
30. Hon. Nantaba Idah Erios DWR Kayunga INDEP.
31. Hon. Apolot Stella Isodo DWR Ngora FDC
32. Hon. Busingye Joab Masindi Municipality FDC
33. Hon. Isabirye David Iga Jinja North FDC
34. Hon. Okot Peter Tochi County DP
35. Hon. Mukasa Aloysius Talton Rubaga South NUP
36. Hon. Nakabuye Juliet Kakande Masaka District NUP
37. Hon. Kabuye Frank Kassanda South NUP
38. Hon. Nandagire Christine N. Bukomansimbi North NUP
39. Hon. Sekabira Denis Katikamu North NUP

 

Rules, Privileges and Discipline

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Abdu Katuntu C/P Bugweri county IND
2. Hon. Rev. Fr. Charles Onen D/CP Gulu East IND
3. Hon. Kauma Sauda DWR Iganga NRM
4. Hon. Mutembuli Yusuf Bunyole East NRM
5. Hon. Okiror Bosco Usuk County NRM
6. Hon. Ssebikaali Yoweeri Ntwetwe County NRM
7. Hon. Otimgiw Isaac Padyere County NRM
8. Hon. Kanushu Laura PWD National NRM
9. Hon. Kunihira Faith Philo Dwr Kyenjojo NRM
10. Hon. Bingi Patrick Nyanzi Butemba County NRM
11. Hon. Katoto Mohammed Katerera County NRM
12. Hon. Akumu Catherine M OP Northern NRM
13. Hon. Nakazibwe Hope Grania DWR Mubende NRM
14. Hon. Twinomujuni Francis Buhaguzi County NRM
15. Hon. Nebanda Florence DWR Butaleja NRM
16. Hon. Nyakato Dorothy DWR Kitagwenda NRM
17. Hon. Achayo Juliet Lodou Ngora County NRM
18. Hon. Adome Francis Lorika Moroto Municipality NRM
19. Hon. Timuzigu Kamugisha Michael Kajara County NRM
20. Hon. Okot Boniface Youth Northern NRM
21. Hon. Kabuura Derrick Bushenyi-Ishaka NRM
22. Hon. Kahunde Hellen DWR Kiryandongo NRM
23. Hon. Kamara John Nzeyimana Bufumbira County North NRM
24. Hon. Tibasiimwa Joram Older Persons Western NRM
25. Hon. Aleper Margaret Achilla DWR Kotido NRM
26. Hon. Onen Charles Laroo-Pece Division INDEP.
27. Hon. Abdu Katuntu Bugweri County INDEP.
28. Hon. Adidwa Abdu Bukooli County South INDEP.
29. Hon. Opio Samuel Kole County North INDEP.
30. Hon. Masaba Karim Industrial Division INDEP.
31. Hon. Musana Eric Buyaga East County INDEP.
32. Hon. Atim Ogwal Cecilia DWR Dokolo FDC
33. Hon. Katusabe Godfrey Bukonzo West County FDC
34. Hon. Malende Shamim Kampala District NUP
35. Hon. Nalule Asha Aisha K. Butambala District NUP
36. Hon. Wakayima Musoke Nansana Municipality NUP
37. Hon. Kayemba Geoffrey Ssolo Bukamansimbi South NUP
38. Hon. Nambooze Teddy Mpigi District NUP

 

HIV/AIDS and Related Matters

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Sarah Netelisire Kayagi C/P DWR Namusindwa NRM
2. Hon. Kisa Stephen D/CP Luuka South NRM
3. Hon. Ayume Charles Koboko Municipality NRM
4. Hon. Kamateneti Josyline DWR Ntungamo NRM
5. Hon. Sendawula Christine Bukenya DWR Kyankwanzi NRM
6. Hon. Twesigye John Ntamuhiira Bunyaruguru County NRM
7. Hon. Wanyama Michael Odwori Namayingo South County NRM
8. Hon. Awany Tony Nwoya County NRM
9. Hon. Leku Joel Terego West NRM
10. Hon. Ngompek Linos Kibanda North NRM
11. Hon. Olobo James Kioga County NRM
12. Hon. Tumwesigye Josephat Bugangaizi South NRM
13. Hon. Wandenbeya Wakikona David Bushigai County NRM
14. Hon. Acibu Agnes Padyere County NRM
15. Hon. Acon Julius Bua Otuke County NRM
16. Hon. Akello Christine Erute County North NRM
17. Hon. Avako Melsa Maima DWR Yumbe NRM
18. Hon. Ayebare Margaret DWR Mbarara NRM
19. Hon. Ayoo Jeniffer DWR Kalaki NRM
20. Hon. Bebona Babungi Josephine DWR Bundibugyo NRM
21. Hon. Busingye Harriet Mugenyi DWR Hoima NRM
22. Hon. Driwaru Jennifer DWR Maracha NRM
23. Hon. Mbayo Easther DWR Luuka NRM
24. Hon. Komakech Christopher Aruu County INDEP.
25. Hon. Acrobert Kiiza Moses Bughendera County INDEP.
26. Hon. Twesigye Nathan Itungo Kashari South County INDEP.
27. Hon. Dr. Isingoma Patrick Mwesigwa Hoima East Division INDEP.
28. Hon. Katenya Isaac Bulambuli County INDEP.
29. Hon. Ogwari Polycarp Agule County INDEP.
30. Hon. Olanya Gilbert Kilak South County FDC
31. Hon. Acom Joan Alobo DWR Soroti City FDC
32. Hon. Kakembo Michael Entebbe Municipality NUP
33. Hon. Nanyondo Veronica Bukomansimbi District NUP
34. Hon. Sserukenya David Makindye-Ssabagabo NUP
35. Hon. Tebandeke Charles Bbale County NUP
36. Hon. Lutaaya Geofrey Kakuuto County NUP

 

Human Rights

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1.     Hon. Fox Odoi Oywelowo C/P West Budama North NRM
2.     Hon. Jennifer Mbabazi D/CP DWR Kagadi NRM
3.     Hon. Obiga Rose DWR Terego NRM
4.     Hon. Muwuma Milton Kigulu South County NRM
5.     Hon. Kirabo Agnes Youth Central NRM
6.     Hon. Ochai Maximus West Budama County NRM
7.     Hon. Opolot Simon Peter Kanyum County NRM
8.     Hon. Tumwine Anne Mary DWR Ntoroko NRM
9.     Hon. Tayebwa Herbert Musasizi Kashongi County NRM
10.          Hon. Igeme Natan Nabeta Jinja South Division East NRM
11.          Hon. Kasolo Robert Iki Iki County NRM
12.          Hon. Kisembo Basemera Noeline DWR Kibaale NRM
13.          Hon. Mugabe Donozio Ruhinda South County NRM
14.          Hon. Mugole Mauku David Kabweri County NRM
15.          Hon. Asiimwe Musiime Molly Rwampara County NRM
16.          Hon. Baba James Boliba Koboko County NRM
17.          Hon. Musinguzi Yona Ntungamo Municipality NRM
18.          Hon. Werikhe Peter Christopher Bubulo West County NRM
19.          Hon. Asaba Paul Kyaka North NRM
20.          Hon. Niyonsaba Alex  Bufumbira South NRM
21.          Hon. Ninkusiima John Paul Ibanda South NRM
22.          Hon. Kitanywa Sowedi Busongora County North NRM
23.          Hon. Koryang Baatom Ben Dodoth East County NRM
24.          Hon. Rwaburindore Tarsis Ibanda Municipality NRM
25.          Hon. Busingye Peninah Older Persons Central NRM
26.          Hon. Walyomu Muwanika Moses Kagoma INDEP.
27.          Hon. Wamala Nambozo Florence DWR Sironko INDEP.
28.          Hon. Koluo Joseph Andrew Toroma County INDEP.
29.          Hon. Obong Vincent Shedrick Lira West Division INDEP.
30.          Hon. Naome Kabasharira Rushenyi County INDEP.
31.          Hon. Kayanga Baroda Kamuli Municipality INDEP.
32.          Hon. Mwijukye Francis Buhweju County FDC
33.          Hon. Okot Moses Kioga County FDC
34.          Hon. Ekudo Tom Julius Gweri County FDC
35.          Hon. Odur Jonathan Erute South UPC
36.          Hon. Okello Geofrey Charles Nwoya East DP
37.          Hon. Nabukeera Hanifa Mukono District NUP
38.          Hon. Zaake Francis Mityana Municipality NUP
39.          Hon. Ssegirinya Muhamad Kawempe North NUP
40.          Hon. Nabagabe Flavia Kassanda District NUP
41.          Hon. Mayanja Allan Nakaseke Central NUP

 

Government Assurance and Implementation

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Nambooze Betty Bakireke/CP Mukono Municipality NUP
2. Hon. Ssewungu Gonzaga/D/CP Kalungu West NUP
3. Hon. Mamawi James Adjumani East NRM
4. Hon. Muheesi Jennifer Abaaho DWR Kaazo NRM
5. Hon. Achia Remegio Pian County NRM
6. Hon. Akello Beatrice Akori DWR Agago NRM
7. Hon. Amooti Bright Tom Kyaka Central County NRM
8. Hon. Naigaga Mariam DWR Namutumba NRM
9. Hon. Okeyoh Peter Bukooli Island County NRM
10. Hon. Ngoya John Bosco Bukora County NRM
11. Hon. Ssejjoba Isaac Bukoto County Midwest NRM
12. Hon. Kyobe Luke Inyesiko Luuka North County NRM
13. Hon. Nkwasiibwe Zinkuratire Henry Ruhaama County NRM
14. Hon. Edakasi Alfred Elalu Kaberamaido County NRM
15. Hon. Kasaija Stephen Burahya County NRM
16. Hon. Taban Sharifah Aate DWR Koboko NRM
17. Hon. Chelain Betty Louke Upe County NRM
18. Hon. Kesande Grace Bunyaruguru County NRM
19. Hon. Kinobere Herbert Kibuku County NRM
20. Hon. Magoola Racheal DWR Bugweri NRM
21. Hon. Muhumuza David Mwenge County North NRM
22. Hon. Nyamutoro Phiona National Female Youth NRM
23. Hon. Alero Tom Aza West Moyo County NRM
24. Hon. Alion Yorke Odria Aringa South County NRM
25. Hon. Chemonges William Kween County NRM
26. Hon. Masika Apollo Namisindwa County NRM
27. Hon. Okot Ogong Felix Dokolo South County NRM
28. Hon. Muhammad Nsereko Kampala Central Division INDEP.
29. Hon. Bahireira Tumwekwase B Slyvia DWR Kamwenge INDEP.
30. Hon. Mukasa Julius Opondo Bujumba County INDEP.
31. Hon. Ameede Agnes DWR Butebo INDEP.
32. Hon. Akugizibwe Aled Ronald Buruli County INDEP.
33. Hon. Nakayenze Connie Galiwango Woman Rep.  Mbale City INDEP.
34. Hon. Okello Nelson Maruzi North UPC
35. Hon. Sserubula Stephen Lugazi Municipality NUP
36. Hon. Ssekitoleko Robert Bamunanika South NUP
37. Hon. Nsubuga Paul Busiro North NUP

 

Public Accounts (Central Government)

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Lubega Medard SsegonaCP Busiro East NUP
2. Hon. Basalirwa AsumanD/CP Bugiri Municipality JEEMA
3. Hon. Adriko Yovan Vurra County NRM
4. Hon. Atyang Stella DWR Moroto NRM
5. Hon. Angura Fredrick Tororo County South NRM
6. Hon. AfidraOlema Ronald Lower Madi County NRM
7. Hon. Atima Jackson Arua Central NRM
8. Hon. Bataringaya Basil Kashari North County NRM
9. Hon. Bukenya Michael Iga Bukuya County NRM
10. Hon. Okot John Amos Agago North County NRM
11.          Hon. Mawanda Michael Maranga Igara East NRM
12. Hon. Natumanya Flora Muhirana DWR Kikube NRM
13. Hon. Kwizera Eddie Wagahungu Bukimbiri County NRM
14. Hon. Lematia John Ayivu West County NRM
15. Hon. Paparu Lillian Obiale DWR Arua NRM
16. Hon. Modoi Isaac Lutseshe County NRM
17. Hon. Ninsiima Boaz Kasirabo Kooki County NRM
18. Hon. Otiam Emmanuel West Budama South County NRM
19. Hon. Rutahigwa Elisa Rukungiri Municipality NRM
20. Hon. Ruyonga Joseph Hoima West County NRM
21. Hon. Nsegumire Muhamad Kibedi Mityana North NRM
22. Hon. Begumisa Mary DWR Ssembabule NRM
23. Hon. Kugonza Emely Bunyaja County NRM
24. Hon. Lolem Micah Akasile Upe County NRM
25. Hon. Lokwang Hillary Ik Ik County NRM
26. Hon. Kyooma Xavier Ibanda North NRM
27. Hon. Siliwany Solomon Bukooli Central NRM
28. Hon. Nandala Mafabi Budadiri West FDC
29. Hon. Okin P. P Ojara Chua West County FDC
30. Hon. Oneklit Denis Amere Kitgum Municipality FDC
31. Hon. Asuman Basalirwa Bugiri Municipality JEEMA
32. Hon. Okae Bob Kwania North UPC
33. Hon. Lukwago John Paul Mpalanyi Kyotera County DP
34. Hon. Mugabi Susan Buvuma District NUP
35. Hon. Lukyamuzi David K. Busujju County NUP
36. Hon. Nabukenya Brendah Luweero District NUP
37. Hon. Kyebakutika Manjeri Jinja District NUP
38. Hon. Mpuuga Mathias Nyendo-Mukungwe NUP
39. Hon. Chemutai Everlyn DWR Bukwo INDEP.
40. Hon. Aogon Silas Kumi Municipality INDEP.
41. Hon. Zijjan David Livingstone Butembe County INDEP.
42. Hon. Museveni William Buwekula County North INDEP.
43. Hon. Kinyamatama Suubi Juliet DWR Rakai INDEP.
44. Hon. Okabe Patrick Serere County INDEP.

 

 

Public Accounts (Commissions, Statutory Authorities and State Enterprises)

S/N NAME CONSTITUTENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Ssenyonyi Joel–CP Nakawa West NUP
2. Hon. Akello LucyD/CP DWR Amuru FDC
3. Hon. Lagen David Agago County NRM
4. Hon. Mbwatekamwa Gaffa Igara West County NRM
5. Hon. Afoyochan Esther DWR Zombo NRM
6. Hon. Anywar Ricky Richard Agago West County NRM
7. Hon. Acan Joyce Okeny PWD National NRM
8. Hon. Achan Judith Peace DWR Nwoya NRM
9. Hon. Akampurira Prossy Mbabazi DWR Rubanda NRM
10. Hon. Atwijukire Dan Kimosho Kazoo County NRM
11. Hon. Bakkabulindi Charles Workers Repr NRM
12. Hon. Gafabusa Richard Muhumuza Bwamba County NRM
13. Hon. Mugabi Muzaale Martin Buzaaya County NRM
14. Hon. Ssekikubo Theodore Lwemiyaga County NRM
15. Hon. Abigaba Cuthbert Mirembe Kibale County NRM
16. Hon. Okumu Gabriel Okoro County NRM
17. Hon. Kibaaju Naome Sheema North County NRM
18. Hon. Ruhunda Alex Fort Portal Central NRM
19. Hon. Sekyanzi Benard Kirya Budyebo County NRM
20. Hon. Wandwasi Robert Bungokho South County NRM
21. Hon. Hashim Sulaiman Neebi Municipality NRM
22. Hon. Maneno Zumura DWR Obongi NRM
23. Hon. Nangoli Gerald Elgon North County NRM
24. Hon. Ababiku Jessica DWR Adjumani NRM
25. Hon. Wakabi Pius Bugahya County NRM
26. Hon. Linda Irene DWR Fort Portal City NRM
27. Hon. Kamukama Davis Bunyangabu County NRM
28. Hon. Twalla Fadil TingeyCounty NRM
29. Hon. Nsibambi Yusufu Mawokota South County FDC
30. Hon. Ekanya Geoffrey Tororo North County FDC
31. Hon. Okot Santa DWR Aruu North PPP
32. Hon. Auma Kenny Kwania North UPC
33. Hon. Sebamala Richard Bukoto Central DP
34. Hon. Okupa Elijah Kasilo County INDEP.
35. Hon. Mpindi Bumali PwDs Representative INDEP.
36. Hon. Nsanja Patrick Ntenjeru County South INDEP.
37. Hon. Acora Nancy DWR Lamwo INDEP.
38. Hon. Mugema Peter Iganga Municipality INDEP.
39. Hon. Roland Ndyomugyenyi Rukiga County INDEP.
40. Hon. Nkunyingi Muwada Kyadondo East NUP
41. Hon. Kazibwe Bashir Mbazira Kawempe South NUP
42. Hon. Kiwanuka Abdallah Mukono South NUP
43. Hon. Bagala Joyce Ntwatwa Mityana District NUP

 

 

Public Accounts (Local Government)

S/N NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Ojara Martin MapenduziCP Bardege-Layibi Division INDEP.
2. Hon. Luttamaguzi Semakula P. KD/CP Nakaseke South DP
3. Hon. Bhoka Didi George Obongi County NRM
4. Hon. Kamusiime Caroline DWR Rukiga NRM
5. Hon. Cherukut Emma Rose DWR Kween NRM
6. Hon. Feta Geofrey Ayivu East County NRM
7. Hon. Kaala Kevin Ojinga DWR Pallisa NRM
8. Hon. Kinshaba Patience Nkunda DWR Kanungu NRM
9. Hon. Kyoto Ibrahim Budiope West NRM
10. Hon. Okia Joanne Aniku DWR Madi Okollo NRM
11. Hon. Opolot Fred Pingire County NRM
12. Hon. Wanda Richard Bungokho Central NRM
13. Hon. Lokwang Philiphs Illukol Napore West County NRM
14. Hon. Byamukama Nulu Joseph Kitagwenda County NRM
15. Hon. Karubanga Jacob Kibanda South County NRM
16. Hon. Kisa Stephen B Luuka South County NRM
17. Hon. Taaka Agnes DWR Bugiri NRM
18. Hon. Opendi Sarah DWR Tororo NRM
19. Hon. Ochero Jimbricky Norman Labwor County NRM
20. Hon. Komol Joseph Dodoth North County NRM
21. Hon. Apolot Christine DWR Kumi NRM
22. Hon. Mutebi Noah W Nakasongola County NRM
23. Hon. Nakut Faith Loru DWR Napak NRM
24. Hon. Mutumba Abdul Kiboga West County NRM
25. Hon. Okwir Samuel Moroto County NRM
26. Hon. Lomwar Ismail Muhammad Kotido Municipality NRM
27. Hon. Mwesigwa Robert Rukaari Mbarara North Division NRM
28. Hon. Aseera Stephen Buhaguzi East County INDEP..
29. Hon. Dr. Byakatonda Abdulhu Workers Representative INDEP..
30. Hon. Rwemulikya Ibanda Ntoroko County INDEP..
31. Hon. Linda Auma Agnes DWR Lira INDEP..
32. Hon. Ocen Peter Kole County South INDEP..
33. Hon. Ongiertho Emmanuel Jonam County FDC
34. Hon. Namanya Naboth DWR Rubabo FDC
35. Hon. Muhindo Harold Tonny Bukonzo East County FDC
36. Hon. Ocan Patrick Apac Municipality UPC
37. Hon. Naluyima Betty Ethel Wakiso District NUP
38. Hon. Kagabo Twaha Mzee Bukoto South NUP
39. Hon. Ssimbwa Fred Nakifuma Central NUP
40. Hon. Kanyike Ronald Evans Bukoto East NUP
41. Hon. Kiyaga Hillary Mawokota South NUP
42. Hon. Kawalya Abubaker Rubaga North NUP

 

 

Business Committee

S/N NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1. Hon. Mushemeza Elijah Dickens Sheema South INDEP.
2. Namutaawe Joan DWR Masaka INDEP.

 

 

Sectoral Committees

Agriculture, Animal Industries & Fisheries

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1       Hon. Okori Moe Janet C/P DWR Abim NRM
2       Hon. Dr. Atim Agnes Apea D/CP DWR Amolatar NRM
3 Hon. Lilian Aber DWR Kitgum NRM
4 Hon. Akello Christine Erute County North NRM
5 Hon. Driwaru Jennifer DWR Maracha NRM
6 Hon. Lokii John Baptist Matheniko County NRM
7 Hon. Nyongore Enock Nakaseke North NRM
8 Hon. Kamukama Davis Bunyaruguru County NRM
9 Hon. Kabura Derrick Baimukye Bushenyi-Ishaka Municipality NRM
10 Hon. Komol Joseph Dodoth North County NRM
11 Hon. Kesande Grace Bunyaruguru County NRM
12 Hon. Wakabi Pius Bugahya County NRM
13 Hon. Magoola Racheal DWR Bugweri NRM
14 Hon. Migadde Robert Ndugwa Buvuma Islands NRM
15 Hon. Muhumuza David Mwenge County North NRM
16 Hon. Begumisa Mary DWR Sembabule NRM
17 Hon. Okumu Gabriel Okoro County NRM
18 Hon. Okot John Amos Agago North County NRM
19 Hon.AbedBwanika KimanyaKabonera NUP
20 Hon. Mugabi Susan DWR Buvuma NUP
21 Hon. Kyebatutika Manjeri DWR Jinja NUP
22 Hon. Matovu Charles Busiro South NUP
23 Hon. Apolot Stella Isodo DWR Ngora FDC
24 Hon. Ekanya Geoffrey Tororo North County FDC
25 Hon. Lukwago John Paul Mpalanyi Kyotera DP
26 Hon. Maj. Gen. Sam Kavuma UPDF
27 Hon. Okot Santa DWR Aruu North PPP
28 Hon. Akora Maxwell Maruzi UPC
29 Hon. Walyomu Muwanika Moses Kagoma County INDEP.
30 Hon. Tusiime Julius Karuhanga Rwampara East INDEP.
31 Hon. Ojara Martin Mapenduzi Bar Dege-Layibi INDEP.
32 Hon. Mukasa Julius Opondo Bujumba INDEP.
33 Hon. Kayanga Baroda Kamuli Municipality INDEP.

 

Defence and Internal Affairs

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1       Hon. Nyakikongoro Rosemary C/P DWR Sheema NRM
2       Hon. Milton Muwuma D/CP Kigulu South County NRM
3 Hon. Wakooli Godfrey Butiru County NRM
4 Hon. Ochero Jimbricky Labwor County NRM
5 Hon. Niyonsaba Alex Bufumbira South NRM
6 Hon. Opolot Simon Peter Kanyum County NRM
7 Hon. Aeku Patrick Soroti County NRM
8 Hon. Tubo Nakwang Christine DWR Kaabong NRM
9 Hon. Okeyoh Peter Bukooli Island County NRM
10 Hon. Byamukama  Nulu Joseph Kitagwenda County NRM
11 Hon. Mugabe Donozio Ruhinda South NRM
12 Hon. Kauma Sauda DWR Iganga NRM
13 Hon. Acibu Agnes Padyere County NRM
14 Hon. Kintu Alex Brandon Kagoma North County NRM
15 Hon. Kyoto Ibrahim Budiope West County NRM
16 Hon. Lubega Bashir Mubende Municipality NRM
17 Hon. Lokii Peter Abrahams Jie County NRM
18 Hon. Mwesigwa Robert Rukaari Mbarara City North NRM
19 Hon. Ikojo John Bosco Bukedea County FPED NRM
20 Hon. Namanya Naboth DWR Rubabo FDC
21 Hon. Okot Moses Junior Bitek Kioga County FDC
22 Hon. Lt. Gen. Elwelu Peter UPDF
23 Hon. Odur Jonathan Erute South UPC
24 Hon. Katabaazi Francis Katongole Kalungu East County NUP
25 Hon. Wakayima Musoke Nsereko Nansana Municipality NUP
26 Hon. Kiwanuka Abdallah Mukono North County NUP
27 Hon. Nambooze Bakireke Betty Mukono Municipality NUP
28 Hon. Museveni William Buwekula North INDEP.
29 Hon. Kangwagye Stephen Rwakanuma Bukanga INDEP.
30 Hon. Arinaitwe Rauben Isingiro West INDEP.
31 Hon. Lamwaka Margaret Chua East INDEP.

 

East African Community Affairs

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Noeline Kisembo Basemera C/P DWR Kibale NRM
2 Hon. Abdi Fadhir Kisos Chemaswet D/CP Soi County NRM
3 Hon. Lomwar Ismail Muhammad Kotido Municipality NRM
4 Hon. Masika Apollo Namisindwa County NRM
5 Hon. Ngoya John Bosco Bokora County NRM
6 Hon. Kayagi Sarah Natalisire DWR Namisisndwa NRM
7 Hon. Ogwal Moses Goli Dokolo North NRM
8 Hon. Okullo Aabuka Jallon Lamwo County NRM
9 Hon. Kibalya Henry Maurice Bugabula South NRM
10 Hon. Kahunde Hellen DWR Kiryandongo NRM
11 Hon. Kamara John Nzeyimana Bufumbira North NRM
12 Hon. Esenu Anthony Kapelebyong NRM
13 Hon. Baba James Boliba Koboko County NRM
14 Hon. Wakikona David Elgon County NRM
15 Hon. Mukasa Aloysius Talton Rubaga South NUP
16 Hon. Nsubuga Paul Busiro North NUP
17 Hon. Lutaaya Geoffrey Kakuuto County NUP
18 Hon. Olanya Gilbert Kilak South County FDC
19 Hon. Ekudo Tom Julius Gweri County FDC
20 Hon. Nantaba Idah Erios DWR Kayunga INDEP.
21 Hon. Musila John Bubulo East INDEP.
22 Hon. Nakayenze Connie Galiwango Woman Rep.  Mbale City INDEP.
23 Hon. Ameede Agnes DWR Butebo INDEP.

 

Education and Sports

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1       Hon. Twesigye John Ntamuhira C/P Bunyaruguru County    NRM
2       Hon. Eng. Cuthbert Abigaba Mirembe D/CP Kibale County NRM
3 Hon. Acibu Agnes Padyere County NRM
4 Hon. Asiimwe Musiime Molly Rwampara County NRM
5 Hon. Nyakato Dorothy DWR Kitagwenda NRM
6 Hon. Nyamutoro Phiona Youth National NRM
7 Hon. Awich Jane DWR Kaberamaido NRM
8 Hon. Kamateneti Josyline DWR Ntungamo NRM
9 Hon. Kubeketerya James Bunya County East NRM
10 Hon. Lokwang Philiphs Illukol Napore West County NRM
11 Hon. Mutumba Abdul Kiboga West County NRM
12 Hon. Etuka Isaac Upper Madi NRM
13 Hon. Dr. Taban Sharifah Aate DWR Koboko NRM
14 Hon. Paparu Lilian Obiale DWR Arua NRM
15 Hon. Katusiime Annet Mugisha DWR Bushenyi NRM
16 Hon. Joram Tibasiimwa Ops Western NRM
17 Hon. Bagiire Agrrey Bunya West NRM
18 Hon. Akello Beatrcie DWR Agago NRM
19 Hon. Ongiertho Emmanuel Jonam County FDC
20 Hon. Oguzu Lee Denis Maracha County FDC
21 Hon. Nabukenya Brendah DWR Luwero NUP
22 Hon. Ssewungu Joseph Kalungu West NUP
23 Hon. Nsamba Patrick Oshabe Kassanda North NUP
24 Hon. Kakembo Micheal Entebbe Municipality NUP
25 Hon. Rev. Fr. Charles Onen Gulu East INDEP.
26 Hon. Macho Geofrey Busia Municipality INDEP.
27 Hon. Aogon Silas Kumi Municipality INDEP.
28 Hon. Akugizibwe Aled Ronald Buruli County INDEP.
29 Hon. Ebwalu Jonathan Soroti West Division INDEP.

 

 

   Finance, Planning and Economic Development

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Dr. Keefa Kiwanuka C/P Kiboga East County NRM
2 Hon. Avur Jane Pacuto D/CP DWR Pakwach NRM
3 Hon. Wamakuyu Ignatious Mudimi Elgon County NRM
4 Hon. Kankunda Amos Kibwika Rwampara County NRM
5 Hon. Atima Jackson Arua Central NRM
6 Hon. Bataringaya Basil Kashari North County NRM
7 Hon. Asiimwe K Enosi Kabula County NRM
8 Hon. Aleper Moses Chekwii County NRM
9 Hon. Ssejoba Isaac Bukoto CountyMid West NRM
10 Hon. Tayebwa Herbert Musasizi Kashongi County NRM
11 Hon. Lematia John Ayivu West County NRM
12 Hon. Kyooma Xavier Akampurira Ibanda County North NRM
13 Hon. Nakut Faith Loru DWR Napak NRM
14 Hon. Nangoli Gerald Elgon North County NRM
15 Hon. Katali Loy DWR Jinja NRM
16 Hon. Ochai Maximus West Budama County North NRM
17 Hon. Opolot Patrick Isiagi Kachumbala County NRM
18 Hon. Wanda Richard Bungokho Central NRM
19 Hon. Okwir Samuel Moroto County NRM
20 Hon. Nabukeera Hanifa DWR Mukono NUP
21 Hon. Muwanga Kivumbi Butambala County NUP
22 Hon. Ssenyonyi Joel Nakawa West NUP
23 Hon. Nandala Mafabi Budadiri West County FDC
24 Hon. Batuwa Timothy Jinja West County FDC
25 Hon. Akol Anthony Kilak North FDC
26 Hon. Luttamaguzu Semakula P.K Nakaseke South DP
27 Hon. Ocan Patrick Apac Municipality UPC
28 Hon. Omara Paul Otuke County INDEP.
29 Hon. Muhammad Nsereko Kampala Central Division INDEP.
30 Hon. Aciro Paska Menya DWR Pader INDEP.
31 Hon. Kinyamatama Suubi Juliet DWR Rakai INDEP.
32 Hon. Masaba Karim Mbale, Industrial Division INDEP.

 

 

Committee on Foreign Affairs

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Norah Bigirwa Nyendwoha C/P DWR Buliisa NRM
2 Hon. Boaz Katsirabo Ninsiima D/CP Kooki County NRM
3 Hon. Achan Judith Peace DWR Nwoya NRM
4 Hon. Hashim Sulaiman Nebbi Municipality NRM
5 Hon. Kayogera Yona Busiki North County NRM
6 Hon. Okot Boniface Youth Rep. North NRM
7 Hon. Mutebi Noah Wanzala Nakasongola County NRM
8 Hon. Mutono Patrick Lodoi Butebo County NRM
9 Hon. Kisa Stephen B Luuka South County NRM
10 Hon. Maneno Zumura DWR Obongi NRM
11 Hon. Katoto Mohammed Katerera County NRM
12 Hon. Muheesi Jennifer Abaaho DWR Kaazo NRM
13 Hon. Isamat Abraham Kapir County NRM
14 Hon. Opolot Fred Pingire County NRM
15 Hon. Kinshaba Patience Nkunda DWR Kanungu NRM
16 Hon. Kwizera Eddie Bukimbiri County NRM
17 Hon. Akampurira Prossy DWR Rubanda NRM
18 Hon. Nkunyingi Muwada Kyadondo East NUP
19 Hon. Ssewanyana Allan Makindye West NUP
20 Hon. Sserubula Stephen Lugazi Municipality NUP
21 Hon. Okin P.P Ojara Chua West County FDC
22 Hon. Akello Lucy Amuru County FDC
23 Hon. Lumu Richard Kizito Mityana South DP
24 Hon. Gen. Wilson Mbasu Mbadi UPDF
25 Hon. Okae Bob Kwania North UPC
26 Hon. Atugonza Allan Buliisa County INDEP.
27 Hon. Ocen Peter Kole County South INDEP.
28 Hon. Obong Vincent Shedrick Lira West Division INDEP.
29 Hon. Komakech Christopher Aruu County INDEP.
30 Hon. Twesigye Nathan Itungo Kashari South County INDEP.

 

 

Gender, Labour and Social Development

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1       Hon. Kabahenda Flavia Rwabuhoro  C/P DWR Kyegerwa NRM
2       Hon. Sarah Najjuma D/CP DWR Nakaseke NRM
3 Hon. Linda Irene Fort Portal City NRM
4 Hon. Bakkabulindi Charles Workers Repr NRM
5 Hon. Acen Dorcas DWR Alebtong NRM
6 Hon. Obigah Rose DWR Terego NRM
7 Hon. Avako Melsa Maima DWR Yumbe NRM
8 Hon. Laura Kanushu PWD National NRM
9 Hon. Kaala Kevin Ojinga DWR Pallisa NRM
10 Hon. Asiimwe Florence Akiiki DWR Masindi NRM
11 Hon. Ayoo Jeniffer DWR Kalaki NRM
12 Hon. Lochap Peterkhen Bokora East NRM
13 Hon. Isabirye Iddi Bunya  South NRM
14 Hon. Kamugo Pamela Nasiyo DWR Budaka NRM
15 Hon. Ayoo Tonny Kwania County NRM
16 Hon. Ngompek Linos Kibanda North NRM
17 Hon. Arinaitwe Rwakajara Workers Representative NRM
18 Hon. Waako Peggy Joy Ops National NRM
19 Hon. Kaberuka James Kinkizi West NRM
20 Hon. Kabuye Frank Kassanda South NUP
21 Hon. Kiyaga Hillary Mawokota North NUP
22 Hon. Mayanja Allan Nakaseke Central NUP
23 Hon. Nabagabe Flavia DWR Kassanda NUP
24 Hon. Busingye Joab Masindi Municipality FDC
25 Hon. Muhindo Harold Bukonzo East County FDC
26 Hon. Mboizi Arthur Waako Budaka INDEP.
27 Hon. Byakatonda Abdu Workers INDEP.
28 Hon. Miriam Mukaye DWR Mbale INDEP.
29 Hon. Rwabushaija Margaret Namubiru Workers INDEP.

 

 

Health

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Dr. Ayume Charles C/P Koboko Municipality NRM
2 Hon. Joel Ssebikali Yoweri D/CP Ntwetwe County NRM
3 Hon. Ninkusiima John Paul Ibanda County South NRM
4 Hon. Namutuka Brenda DWR Kaliro NRM
5 Hon. Nakazibwe Hope Grania DWR Mubende NRM
6 Hon. Lematia Ruth Maracha East County NRM
7 Hon. Laker Sharon Balmoyi DWR Gulu NRM
8 Hon. Bebona Babungi Josephine DWR Bundibugyo NRM
9 Hon. Chelain Betty Louke  DWR Amdat NRM
10 Hon. Bhoka Didi George Obongi County NRM
11 Hon. Atwijukire Dan Kazo County NRM
12 Hon. Otimgiw Isaac Ismail Padyere County NRM
13 Hon. Ayebare Margaret DWR Mbarara NRM
14 Hon. Rutahigwa Elisa Rukungiri Municipality NRM
15 Hon. Ruyonga Joseph Hoima West County NRM
16 Hon. Sekyanzi Benard Kirya Budyebo County NRM
17 Hon. Irene Muloni Irene DWR Bulambuli NRM
18 Hon. Mbayo Esther DWR Luuka NRM
19 Hon. Nandagire Christine N Bukomansimbi North NUP
20 Hon. Kagabo Twaha Mzee Bukoto South NUP
21 Hon. Zaake Francis Mityana Municipality NUP
22 Hon. Nanyondo Veronica DWR Bukomansimbi NUP
23 Hon. Nsibambi Yusufu Mawokota South County FDC
24 Hon. Kamala Nicolas Kabale Municipality FDC
25 Hon. Lulume Bayiga Micheal Buikwe South DP
26 Hon. Col. Dr. Victoria Nekesa UPDF
27 Hon. Auma Kenny Kwania North UPC
28 Hon. Makhoha Margaret DWR Namayingo INDEP.
29 Hon. Nakato Mary Annet DWR Buyende INDEP.
30 Hon. Opio Samuel Kole County North INDEP.
31 Hon. Bahireira Tumwekwase B Slyvia DWR Kamwenge INDEP.
32 Hon. Zawedde Victorious DWR Nakasongola INDEP.

 

 

 

Information, Communication Technology and National Guidance

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Magogo Moses Hassim C/P Budiope East County NRM
2 Hon. Igeme Nathan Nabeta D/CP Jinja South Division East NRM
3 Hon. Elotu Cosmas Dakabela County NRM
4 Hon. Tinkasiimire Barnabas Buyaga West County NRM
5 Hon. Ndeezi Alex PWD Central NRM
6 Hon. Chemutai Phyllis DWR Kapchorwa NRM
7 Hon. KambaleFerico Kasese Municipality NRM
8 Hon. Acon Julius Bua OtukeEast County NRM
9 Hon. Lolem Micah Akasile Upe County NRM
10 Hon. Mutiwa Geoffrey Bunyole West County NRM
11 Hon. Chelanga tAlinga Solomon T’oo County NRM
12 Hon. Rugumayo Edson Youth Rep. West NRM
13 Hon. Nebanda Florence DWR Butaleja NRM
14 Hon. Kamusiime Caroline DWR Rukiga NRM
15 Hon. Kinobere Herbert Kibuku County NRM
16 Hon. Feta Geofrey Ayivu Division East NRM
17 Hon. Afoyochan Esther DWR Zombo NRM
18 Hon. Tumwine Anna Mary DWR Ntoroko NRM
19 Hon. Baimomugisha Jane Kabajungu DWR Ibanda NRM
20 Hon. Bagala Joyce  Ntwatwa DWR Mityana NUP
21 Hon. Namugga Gorett Mawogola South NUP
22 Hon. Kazibwe Bashir Mbazira Kawempe South NUP
23 Hon. Mwijukye Francis Buhweju County FDC
24 Hon. Kabugho Florence DWR Kasese FDC
25 Hon. Col. Charity Bainababo UPDF
26 Hon. Mpindi Bumali PwDs Representative INDEP.
27 Hon. Abeja Susan Jolly DWR Otuke INDEP.
28 Hon. Musa Noah Koboko County North INDEP.
29 Hon. Kiiza Kenneth Nyendwoha Bujenje County INDEP.

 

Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Robinah Rwakoojo Gureme C/P Gomba West County NRM
2 Hon. Mutembuli Yusuf  D/CP Bunyole East NRM
3 Hon. Okiror Bosco Usuk County NRM
4 Hon. Nkwasiibwe Zinkuratire Henry Ruhaama County NRM
5 Hon. Odoi Benard Youth Eastern NRM
6 Hon. Odoi Oywelowo Fox West Budma North East NRM
7 Hon. Oseku Richard Oriebo Kibale County NRM
8 Hon. Baka Stephen Mugabi Bukooli County North NRM
9 Hon. Cherukut Emma Rose DWR Kween NRM
10 Hon. KajwengyeTwinomugisha Wilson Nyabushozi County NRM
11 Hon. Okia Joanne Aniku DWR MadiOkollo NRM
12 Hon. Obigah Rose DWR Terego NRM
13 Hon. Achayo Lodou Ngora County NRM
14 Hon. Kasaija Stephen Burahya County NRM
15 Hon. Teira John Bugabula North County NRM
16 Hon. Silwany Solomon Bukhooli Central NRM
17 Hon. Ssekikubo Theodore Lwemiyaga County NRM
18 Hon. Kwizera Paul Kisoro Municipality NRM
19 Hon. Werikhe Christopher Bubulo West NRM
20 Hon. Malende Shamim DWR Kampala NUP
21 Hon. Lubega Medard Ssegona Busiro East NUP
22 Hon Ssekitoleko Robert Bamunanika County NUP
23 Hon. Ssemujju Ibrahim Kira Municipality FDC
24 Hon. Adeke Ann Ebaju DWR Soroti FDC
25 Hon. Nantongo Fortunate DWR Kyotera DP
26 Hon. Lt. Gen. James Mugira UPDF
27 Hon. Asuman Basalirwa Bugiri Municipality JEEMA
28 Hon. Alum Santa Sandra Ogwang DWR Oyam UPC
29 Hon. Shartsi Musherure Nayebare Kutesa Mawogola North County INDEP.
30 Hon. Abdu Katuntu Bugweri county INDEP.
31 Hon. Acrobert Kiiza Moses Bughendera County INDEP.
32 Hon. Niwagaba Wilfred Ndorwa County INDEP.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 
   

                             Environment and Natural Resources

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Otim Emmanuel Otala C/P West Budama South County NRM
2 Hon. Kugonza Emely D/CP Buyanja County INDEP.
3 Hon. Biyika Lawrence Songa Ora County NRM
4 Hon. Dickson Kateshumbwa Sheema Municipality NRM
5 Hon. Wambede Seth Northern Division Mbale NRM
6 Hon. Agasha Juliet  Bashiisha DWR Mitooma NRM
7 Hon. Tumwesigye Josephat Bugangaizi South County NRM
8 Hon. Sendawula Christine Bukenya DWR Kyankwanzi NRM
9 Hon. Akamba Paul Busiki County NRM
10 Hon. Mugumya Clare DWR isingiro NRM
11 Hon. Natumanya Flora DWR Kikuube NRM
12 Hon. Alion Yorke Odria Aringa South County NRM
13 Hon. Ruhunda Alex Fort Portal Central NRM
14 Hon. Magolo John Faith Bungokho County NRM
15 Hon. Angura Frederick Tororo South NRM
16 Hon. Orone Derrick Gogonyo County NRM
17 Hon. Apollo Yeri Ofwono Tororo Municipality NRM
18 Hon. Twinomujuni Francis Kazini Buhaguzi County NRM
19 Hon. Atukol Sam Palisa County NRM
20 Hon. Kwizera Eddie Wagahungu Bukimbiri County NRM
21 Hon. Kaaya Christine Nakimwero Kiboga District NUP
22 Hon. Kanyike Ronald Evans Bukoto East NUP
23 Hon. Nalule Asha Aisha K. Butambala District NUP
24 Hon. Tebandeke Charles Bbale County NUP
25 Hon. Aol Betty Ocan DWR Gulu FDC
26 Hon. Nyakato Asinasi DWR Hoima City FDC
27 Hon. Kayondo Fred Mukono South DP
28 Hon. Akena James Jimmy Lira Municipality UPC
29 Hon. Adidwa Abdu Bukooli County South INDEP.
30 Hon. Kamuntu Moses Rubanda County INDEP.
31 Hon. Auma Linda Agnes DWR Lira City INDEP.
32 Hon. Musana Patrick Buyaga East INDEP.

 

Physical Infrastructure

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Karubanga David C/P Kigorobya County NRM
2 Hon. Kasolo Robert D/CP IkiIki County NRM
3 Hon. Sarah Opendi DWR Tororo NRM
4 Hon. Thembo Gideon Mujungu Busongora South County NRM
5 Hon. Nsegumire Muhamad Kibedi Mityana North NRM
6 Hon. Lokwang Hillary Ik County NRM
7 Hon. Mawanda Michael Igara East County NRM
8 Hon. Asaba Paul Nsabimana Kyaka North County NRM
9 Hon. Bukenya Michael Iga Bukuya County NRM
10 Hon. Byanyima Nathan Bukanga County North NRM
11 Hon. Agaba Aisa Bugangaizi East NRM
12 Hon. Pascal Mbabazi Buwekula County NRM
13 Hon. Atyang Stella DWR Moroto NRM
14 Hon. Kabanda David Kasambya County NRM
15 Hon. Namujju Cissy DWR Lwengo NRM
16 Hon. Awas Sylivia Vicky DWR Nabilatuk NRM
17 Hon. Ssemwanga Gyaviira Buyamba County NRM
18 Hon. Naigaga Mariam DWR Namutumba NRM
19 Hon. Atwakiire Catherine Ndamira DWR Kabale NRM
20 Hon. Kabuusu Moses Kyamuswa County FDC
21 Hon. Attan Moses Soroti County FDC
22 Hon. Sebamala Richard Bukoto Central DP
23 Hon. Okello Nelson Maruzi North UPC
24 Hon. Saazi Godfrey Gomba East NUP
25 Hon. Nambeshe John Baptist Manjiya County NUP
26 Hon. Ssekabira Denis Katikamu North NUP
27 Hon. Balimwezo Ronald Nsubuga Nakawa East NUP
28 Hon. Okupa Elijah Kasilo INDEP.
29 Hon. Mugema Peter Iganga Municipality INDEP.
30 Hon. Roland Ndyomugyenyi Rukiga County INDEP.
31 Hon. Nsanja Patrick Ntenjeru County South INDEP.
32 Hon. Rwemulikya Ibanda Ntoroko County INDEP.

 

 

 

Presidential Affairs

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Ababiku Jessica C/P DWR Adjumani NRM
2 Hon. Naome Kabasharira D/CP Rushenyi County INDEP.
3 Hon. Adome Francis Lorika Moroto Municipality NRM
4 Hon. Taaka Agnes DWR Bugiri NRM
5 Hon. Kibaaju Naome Sheema North County NRM
6 Hon. Mamawi James Adjumani East NRM
7 Hon. Alyek Judith DWR Kole NRM
8 Hon. Auma Hellen Wandera DWR Busia NRM
9 Hon. Awany Tony Nwoya County NRM
10 Hon. Lagen David Agago County NRM
11 Hon. Mbabazi J Kyomuhendo DWR Kagadi NRM
12 Hon. Lokoru Albert Tepeth County NRM
13 Hon. Karubanga Jacob Kibanda South County NRM
14 Hon. Twalla Fadil TingeyCounty NRM
15 Hon. Ezama Siraji Brahan Aringa County NRM
16 Hon. Kamukama Benjamin Ruhaama East County NRM
17 Hon. Buturo Nsaba Bufumbira East NRM
18 Hon. Kunihira Faith Philo DWR Kyenjojo NRM
19 Hon. Busingye Peninah Old Person Central NRM
20 Hon. Nyeko Derrick Makindye East NUP
21 Hon. Ssegirinya Muhamad Kawempe North NUP
22 Hon. Kawalya Abubaker Rubaga North NUP
23 Hon. Ekanya Geoffrey Tororo North County FDC
24 Hon. Okot Peter Tochi County DP
25 Hon. Ssasaga Isaias Johny Budadiri East County FDC
26 Hon. Onekalit Denis Amere Kitgum Municipality FDC
27 Hon. Acora Nancy DWR Lamwo INDEP.
28 Hon. Zijan David Livingstone Butembe INDEP.
29 Hon. Aseera Stephen Buhaguzi East INDEP.
30 Hon. Chemutai Everlyn DWR Bukwo INDEP.
31 Hon. Maj. Gen. Henry Masiko UPDF

 

Public Service and Local Government

NO NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1       Hon. Onzima Godfrey C/P Aringa North County NRM
2       Hon. Apolot Christine D/CP DWR Kumi NRM
3 Hon. Natukunda Midius DWR Rukungiri NRM
4 Hon. Chelimo Reuben Paul Kongasis County NRM
5 Hon. Kunihira Abwoli Agnes Workers Rep NRM
6 Hon. Modoi Isaac Lutseshe County NRM
7 Hon. Twinobusingye Jovanice DWR Kiruhura NRM
8 Hon. Bwiire Sanon Bulamogi County NRM
9 Hon. Adriko Yovan Vurra County NRM
10 Hon. Acan Joyce Okeny PWD National NRM
11 Hon. Kitanywa Sowedi Busongora County North NRM
12 Hon. Mugabe Martin Muzaale Buzaya County NRM
13 Hon. Byarugaba Alex Isingiro South NRM
14 Hon. Koryang Baatom Dodoth West County NRM
15 Hon. Biraaro Gashanga Ephraim Buhweju West County NRM
16 Hon. Wanyama Micheal Namayingo South NRM
17 Hon. Wandwasi Robert Bungokho South NRM
18 Hon. Wokorach Simon Peter Aswa County NRM
19 Hon. Katusabe Godfrey Atkins Bukonzo West FDC
20 Hon. Muhindo Harold Bukonzo East County FDC
21 Hon. Emigu Julius Peter Ochero County FDC
22 Hon. Naluyima Betty Ethel DWR Wakiso NUP
23 Hon. Lwanga Jimmy Njeru municipality NUP
24 Hon. Nambooze Teddy DWR Mpigi NUP
25 Hon. Nakabuye Juliet Kakande DWR Masaka NUP
26 Hon. Nyangweso Dennis Samia-Bugwe Central County INDEP.
27 Hon. Okabe Patrick Serere County INDEP.
28 Hon. Isingoma Patrick Mwesigwa Hoima East INDEP.
29 Hon. Komol Emmanuel Dodoth East County INDEP.
30 Namutaawe Joan DWR Masaka INDEP.
 

Science, Technology and Innovation

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Achia Remigio C/P Pian County NRM
2 Hon. Dr. Abime Florence Akiiki D/CP DWR Masindi NRM
3 Hon. Atuto Jacinta DWR Kapelebyong NRM
4 Hon. Leku Joel Terego West NRM
5 Hon. Katalihwa Donald Mwenge South NRM
6 Hon. Bingi Patrick Nyanzi Butemba County NRM
7 Hon. Kyobe Luke Inyesiko Luuka North County NRM
8 Hon. Yona Musinguzi Ntungamo Municipality NRM
9 Hon. Okot Ogong Felix Dokolo South County NRM
10 Hon. Rwaburindore Tarsis Ibanda Municipality NRM
11 Hon. Alero Tom Aza West Moyo County NRM
12 Hon. Chemonges William Kween County NRM
13 Hon. Olobo James Kioga County NRM
14 Hon. Sseryukenya David Makidye-Ssabagabo NUP
15 Hon. Kirumira Hassan Katikamu South NUP
16 Hon. Nakimuli Hellen Kalangala South NUP
17 Hon. Acom Joan Alobo DWR Soroti City FDC
18 Hon. Maj. Dr. Jennifer Alanyo UPDF
19 Hon. Ogwari Polycarp Agule County INDEP.
20 Hon. Katenya Isaac Bulambuli County INDEP.
21 Hon. Wamala Nambozo Florence DWR Sironko INDEP.

 

 

Committee on Trade, Tourism and Industry

NO. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
1 Hon. Mwine Mpaka C/P Mbarara City South Division NRM
2 Hon. Catherine Lamwaka D/CP DWR Omoro NRM
3 Hon. MugoleMauku David Kabweri County NRM
4 Hon. Mbwatekamwa Gaffa Igara West County NRM
5 Hon. Timuzigu Kamugisha Michael Kajara County NRM
6 Hon. Afidra Olema Ronald Lower Madi County NRM
7 Hon. Kemirembe Pauline Kyaka DWR Lyantonde NRM
8 Hon. Aleper Margaret Aachilla DWR Kotido NRM
9 Hon. Amooti Bright Tom Kyaka Central County NRM
10 Hon. Awor Betty Engola DWR Apac NRM
11 Hon. Businge Harriet Mugenyi DWR Hoima NRM
12 Hon. Edakasi Alfred Elalu Kaberamaido County NRM
13 Hon. Nayebale Sylivia DWR Gomba NRM
14 Hon. Kirabo Agnes Youth Central NRM
15 Hon. Oliver Koyekyenga DWR Buhweju NRM
16 Hon. Osoru Mourine DWR Arua City NRM
17 Hon. Ssentayi Mohamad Bukoto West NRM
18 Hon. Gafabusa Richard Muhumuza Bwamba County NRM
19 Hon. Wanyama Micheal Namayingo South NRM
20 Hon. Ssimbwa Fred Nakifuma Central NUP
21 Hon. Kalwanga David Lukyamuzi Busujju County NUP
22 Hon. Kayemba Geoffrey Ssolo Bukomansimbi South NUP
23 Hon. Atim Ogwal Cecilia DWR Dokolo FDC
24 Hon. Isabirye David Iga Jinja North County FDC
25 Hon. Okello Geofrey Charles Nwoya East DP
26 Hon. Koluo Joseph Andrew Toroma County INDEP.
27 Hon. Atukwasa Riga Woman Rep. Mbarara City INDEP.
28 Hon. Were Godfrey Oder Samia-Bugwe South INDEP.
29 Hon. Mushemeza Elijah Dickens Sheema South INDEP.
30 Hon. Amero Susan DWR Amuria INDEP.
 

 


Previous MP Dr Opio Acuti designated to European Union-African, Caribbean and Pacific Joint Parliamentary assembly
Next America gives Uganda additional shs12.4b for medical oxygen