LEA 2018, Northern Ihits Award unveil 2018 award categories  



Northern Uganda Awards brand, Northern Ihits Award has unveiled 2018 award categories with entries opening from Monday 22 October 2018.

“The Northern Ihits Award (NIA) has announced a 24 award categories for their first edition,” a statement by NIA reads.

The organizers also announced that entries for the award will commence from Oct 22, 2018 and will run till November 13, 2018 via their website www.northernihits.com.

Below are the categories.

  1. Artiste of the Year.
  2. Best Female Artiste of the year.
  3. Best Male Artiste of the year
  4. Best song of the year.
  5. Best hip-hop Artiste of the year.
  6. Best RNB Artiste of the year.
  7. Best Dance hall Artiste of the year
  8. Best Gospel Artiste of the year.
  9. Best Audio producer of the year.
  10. Best Music video producer of the year.
  11. Best Music Promoter of the year.
  12. Best DJ of the year.
  13. Best new comer/upcoming Artiste
  14. Best Center/Central song of the year.
  15. Traditional Artiste of the year.
  16. Best collabo of the year.
  17. Music video of the year.
  18. Nuhood movie of the year.
  19. Legendary Artiste of the year.
  20. Must watch talent/Talent to watch.
  21. Best South Sudan/Northern Uganda Act/
  22. Best Song writer.
  23. Best Dance group.
  24. Sport personnel of the year

 Early last week, Lango Entertainment Award [LEA 2018] also released list of nominees [artistes, musicians, radio personality and songs, among others to be awarded in December.

For the third year running, LEA officials have promised continued annual event, recognizing local talents and promoting local talents to next levels.

Unlike previous years, the 2018 award will see artistes and radio personalities from Teso, Acholi and West Nile regions recognized.

Below are LEA 2018 nominees.

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Okeng born town
ü  Gen ice
ü  Profesa Maros
SONG OF THE YEAR
ü  Gurunet -Okeng born town
ü  Tok pong – profesa Maros
ü  Jesus the way -jimting
ü  Bad muje-Brazen rule

ü  Calender -mzee B

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Gen. Ice
ü  Profesa Maros
ü  Okeng born town
ü  Lincoln
ü  Beepee
FEMALE ARTIS OF THE YEAR
ü  A’shaan
ü  Princess Keva
AFROBEAT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  P.Y
ü  Mr. Dee
ü  Blackie man
ü  Seromars
GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Good custody crew
ü  Galimaka
ü  Princes Yubu
ü  Jimting
HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Shocks P
ü  Gye slence
ü  Inno rap Jaguar
ü  Dannie Jones rap icon
ü  Bleck OGB
RNB ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Okeng born town
ü  Beepee

ü  GyeslenceIgwe

BEST REGGEA ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Good Ambrose

ü  Roy prince

BREAK THROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Mr. pop
ü  Big josh Akalamity
ü  Saint the rapper
ü  Inno rap Jaguar
ü  Sanny Singh
ü  S.P
BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR
ü  Anyira luo – Anita Da Diva
ü  Mr. councilor – prince  yubu ft sanny sing
ü  piki piki – labert dickson ft Gen ICE
ü  Gurunet -Okeng born town FT Daxx Kartel
ü  one step ahead -beepee ft Dj Anko Fifz
CULTURAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Chemical Man
ü  Sergon smith
ü  Gen. Ice
BEST TRADITIONAL  FOLK GROUP
ü  Abia boys
ü  lango band
ü  Acilalic
ü  Morogoro
BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ü  Arthur Dime
ü  Holly Demus
ü  T’far Wizzy
ü  Okeng born town
ü  Big josh Akalamity
ü  Babilon money
BEST AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
ü  Mr.dee
ü  Brazen Rule

 

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR
ü  Dj Enock
ü  Dj Khazo
ü  DJ Tompo
ü  Dj Holgi
ü  Dj Radio Killer
BEST MC  THE YEAR
ü  Mc Dogo destiny

ü  Mc kash Owakabi

ü  Mc Elvis Omara

ü  Mc Brown

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
ü  Okello Allan -KCCA FC
ü  okello  Dick -FIFA REFEREE
ü  Emong David -International Athlete
ü  Okwir Diara -Vippers fc
ü  Ogwang Sadam -Nyamitoboro fc
RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
ü  Prince Compious – Qfm
ü  Ogwang Soddrick -Rhino fm

ü  Sam Brunos Aliga- Voice of lango

ü  Dj Radio Killer-Q fm

ü  Billy Otoo- Unity fm

ü  Omara Ronnie – Q fm
RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
ü  Yite Twolo -Qfm
ü  Wimeja -voice of lango fm
ü  Rhino Zone -Rhino FM
ü  Yab wangi Unity fm
ü  Northern Connection -Dokolo fm
BEST NEWS ANCHOR LUO
ü  JACOB JONATHAN AWAL -RHINO FM
ü  SAM BRUNOS ALIGA -VOICE OF LANGO FM
ü  DENIS OMIJI -DOKOLO FM
ü  BEST NEWS ANCHOR ENGLISH
ü  MOURINE ODOTA -VOICE OF LANGO
ü  OBOTE BOGERE -UNITY FM
ü  EVERLIN AKUDU
BEST NIGHT SPORT OF THE YEAR
ü  AMAZON PUB
ü  CLUB ANGELS ROYALE
ü  AMARULA PUB
ü  RIDERS PUB
SPECIAL RECOGNITION CATEGORIES
ARTIST OF THE YEAR ACHOLI
ü  RAKAS TOPA
ü  PRETTY B
ü  EDDY WIZZY
ü  OPIYO TWONGWENO
ü  EEZZY
SONG OF THE YEAR ACHOLI
ü  KA-INONGO-GIPE  -OPIYO TWONGWENO
ü  WYN FOR MI-EEZZY
ü  ANGA  OBED MUJONY -EDDY WIZZY
ü  AMOKO TAMA-PIN AVENUE 5
ü  PE ABI YE -RAKAS TOPA
ARTIST OF THE YEAR WESTNILE
ü  ELTON LOVER BOY- NEBBI
ü  FREE BOY -ARUA
ü  JM KENNEDY -ARUA
ü  SLAUGHTER MAN DA PAGA-MOYO
ü  LUCKY DEE-
ü  PASHA
SONG OF THE YEAR WESTNILE
ü  ADIMUDONG -LUCKY DEE ft PRODUZA BRAYO
ü  SABALA – FREE BOY
ü  TUHUMUTU-J.M KENEDY
ü  PIRI BINEGA -ELTON LOVER BOY
ü  KUKU- PASHA AMARO
ARTIST OF THE YEAR TESO
ü  LAST BORN
ü  YONA CHAN LEE
ü  VIPER TESO MADA
ü  VIN JAGUAR
ü  AKOL JUDITH OCEN
ü  CHRIS TINTY
SONG OF THE YEAR TESO
ü  ASIGIRI-RUDI GAVAN
ü  ADAUN ABOLIA-MOS ROLIVE
ü  NYENYA YAWULA -LAST BORN
ü  INGAI BER PAPAKE-YONA CHAN
ü  IDOLU SOS- KUT MARCUS FT LMG
ü  MALAIKA -MU MUSIC SOLDIER
ü  EMAGALO -RAINBOW 7 COLOR CITY

 


Previous Hundreds of refugees turn up for treatment at Airtel health camp in Lamwo
Next 17 dead in Taiwan rail crash as train flip over